Forms and Requirements

   Requirements

All pilgrims are required to have the following:
  • Submit an online Hajj Registration.
  • A machine readable passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the date of departure with a minimum of 4 empty pages.
  • A completed and signed "Visa Application for Hajj" form (Found below in Forms section).
  • 2 Passport size photos
  • Vaccination certificate signed and stamped by a doctor:
    • Adults & children over two years:
      • Meningitis ACYW-135.
    • Children 15 years and younger:
      • Polio Vaccine.
    • Children under two years:
      • Two dose of (A) Vaccine with one to two months between each.

Ladies & Children:

  • Proof of relationship:
    • Married Couples:
      • Marriage certificate.
    • Children under 18 years:
      • Birth certificate showing the name of the father and the mother
    • Married ladies traveling alone (must be over 45 years):
      • notarized letter from her husband by a lawyer, with copy of ID with a signature of her husband (Sample letter found in Forms section below).
    • Single, divorced or widow ladies (must be over 45 years):
      • notarized letter from her Muhram by a lawyer, with copy of ID with a signature of her Muhram (Sample letter found in Forms section below).

Pilgrims with a non-Muslim name:

  • A letter from an Islamic institution on formal letterhead to certify conversion to Islam (see below in Forms)

Non-Citizen Applicants:

  • A valid PRC for at least 6 months from arrival date to Saudi. Permanent Resident applicants must be a Permanent Resident for at least 1 year from date of departure.

Language:

  • All documents must be in English language, if the document is issued in other language, it must be translated to English by an accredited translator by Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

 


  Forms

» Visa Application for Hajj [ download ]

» Notarized letter from a Husband or a Muhram for ladies [ download ]

» Sample letter from an Islamic institution to certify conversion to Islam [ download ]